23 September 2020

Directions Hearing

Amendment C200moon - Directions Hearing

Due to COVID-19 and the associated physical distancing requirements, the Directions Hearing for Moonee Valley Planning Scheme Amendment C200moon will proceed by video conference at 10am on Wednesday 23 September 2020.

Parties to the Hearing have been contacted by Planning Panels Victoria regarding these arrangements. The Panel will hear this matter in an open forum, consistent with its obligation to conduct hearings in public. 

If you like to observe the Directions Hearing, you can join by using the Microsoft Teams link below:

Moonee Valley C200moon Directions Hearing

The link above will open in your web browser* (you do not need to install the Microsoft Teams app). When joining the video hearing, you will be asked to enter your name.

You need to ensure your camera is turned off and your microphone is on mute when you join so as not to disturb the hearing proceedings.

As with in-person hearings, please be advised that the Hearing must not be recorded in any part or in any way without permission from the Panel. This includes audio and video recording. 

Details for the Main Hearing will be published here when they are available.

If you have any questions, please contact Planning Panels Victoria at planning.panels@delwp.vic.gov.au.

*Note: The supported web browsers for MS Teams are MS Edge and Google Chrome. MS Teams is not well supported by Firefox, Safari and Internet Explorer browsers. If accessing the meeting through those browsers, you may experience calling or meeting functionality issues, so it may be best to download the MS Teams application.

09 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day One

Day 1: Monday 9 November 2020

Video conference session – details will be provided in due course

Time Party Allocated

9.30am – 9.45am Preliminary matters 15 mins

9.45am – 10.15am Kim Si Cao (48) 30 mins

10.15am – 12.30pm Moonee Valley City Council represented by Briana Eastaugh of Maddocks calling evidence on:

- heritage from Natica Schmeder (Landmark Heritage Pty Ltd)

2 days

1.30pm – 4.30pm Council cont’d 

10 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day Tw0

Day 2: Tuesday 10 November 2020

Videoconference sessions – details will be provided in due course

Time Party Allocated

10.00am – 12.30pm Council cont’d

1.30pm – 4.30pm Council cont’d 

11 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day Three

Day 3: Wednesday 11 November 2020

Videoconference sessions – details will be provided in due course

Time Party Allocated

12.30pm – 4.30pm Ms Sally O’Farrell (5) represented by Mr Chris Wren QC instructed by Rigby Cooke and calling evidence on:

- heritage from Bryce Raworth (Bryce Raworth Pty Ltd)

3-4 hours 

13 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day Four

Day 4: Friday 13 November 2020

Videoconference sessions – details to be provided

Time Party Allocated

12.30pm – 12.45pm Kathy Rose (50) 15 mins

12.45pm – 4.00pm Mr Roman Polidoro (78) represented by Louise Hicks of Counsel calling evidence on:

- heritage from Aron Paul (Trethowan Architecture) 3-4 hours 

16 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day Five

Day 5: Monday 16 November 2020

Videoconference sessions – details to be provided

Time Party Allocated

2.30pm – 3.00pm Owners of 193 Pascoe Vale Road reprsented by Dr Teo and Katherine Moorhouse Perks (66)

3.00pm – 3.30pm Dr John Nguyen (8) 30 mins

3.30pm – 4.00pm Bernard Georgilopoulos (14) 20 mins

4.00pm – 4.10pm Bianca Simpson (26) 5 mins

4.10pm – 4.20pm Tracey Hastie (60) 10 mins 

17 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day Six

Day 6: Tuesday 17 November 2020

Videoconference sessions – details to be provided

Time Party Allocated

9.30am – 11.00am Michael Pickering (108) calling evidence on:

- heritage from John Briggs (John Briggs Heritage Architects Pty Ltd)

- town planning from Martyn Thompson (Peyton Waite) 3 hours

1.00pm – 3.30pm Michael Pickering cont’d

3.30pm – 4.00pm Mary Bayley (102) 30 mins

4.10pm – 4.20pm Timur and Necla Baskin (90) 10 mins 

18 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day Seven

Day 7: Wednesday 18 November 2020

Videoconference sessions – details to be provided

Time Party Allocated

9.30am – 9.45am Hayley Hadj (52) 10 mins

9.45am – 10.15am Adelina and Fernando Pasquale (114) 30 mins

10.15am – 10.40am Ayla Arif (18) 20 mins

10.40am – 11.00am M Self (33) represented by Dean Anthony 15 mins

1.00pm – 1.30pm Bashkim Canko (106) 30 mins

1.30pm – 2.00pm Genevieve Xuereb (62) 30 mins

2.00pm – 3.00pm Russell Hocking (63) 30 mins

3.00pm – 3.15pm Amanda Race and Peer McIver (64) 15 mins

3.15pm – 3.45pm Brett Habermann (82) 30 mins 

20 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day Eight

Day 8: Friday 20 November 2020

Videoconference sessions – details to be provided

Time Party Allocated

10.00am – 10.15am Claudia Lombard (77) represented by Damien Camilleri 15 mins

10.15am – 12.15pm Ms Scerri and Brown Street Residents (TBC) 2 hrs

1.15pm – 2.15pm Peter Cook (88) 60 mins

2.15pm – 4.15pm Steven Leptos (121) 2 hrs 

23 November 2020

Panel Hearing Day Nine

Day 9: Monday 23 November 2020

Videoconference sessions – details to be provided

Time Party Allocated

12.30pm – 12.40pm Michael and Therese Harrison (84) 10 mins

12.40pm – 12.50pm Sue O’Riley (103) 10 mins

12.50pm – 1.00pm Gavin Agushi (104) 10 mins

1.00 - 1.10pm Chris Barrett (40) 10 mins

1.10 - 1.20pm Pinakin Prabhakar (37) 10 mins

1.20pm – 2.30pm Moonee Valley Council right of reply